1800 669 243

Privacy Policy

Important things you need to know

Southern Contact respects your right to privacy. Our privacy policy sets out important information about how we manage your personal information.

The type of information we collect and hold

Southern Contact collects personal information such as name, contact details, address, email address, phone numbers and information about how and where you use our services.

We might sometimes ask you to supply personal information about other individuals to us such as your authorised representatives. In these cases we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us.

How we collect and hold your information

Southern Contact may record information:

Additionally, Southern Contact may record other information during website visits. This may include the time and date of the page request, the URL of the request, and information on the browser software that is being used. This information helps us to understand how our site is used. It does not personally identify individual users. Like many other websites, Southern Contact may also use 'cookies' to store record-keeping information on an individual's hard drive. Cookies can be blocked or disabled by adjusting your browser settings.

We may also use cookies or digital identifiers so that when you visit third party websites, relevant advertising from Southern Contact can be directed to your Internet browser.

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format. Your information will be housed in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. While we take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to safeguard your information.

How we use your information

Southern Contact ay use the information it records:

The information recorded by Southern Contact may also be collated and de-identified to provide Southern Contact with anonymous demographic and other data.

The information recorded by Southern Contact may also be used to promote and market to you other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these communications from Southern Contact you can contact us at any time and make an 'opt out' request.

Disclosure of information

Southern Contact may disclose your personal information to third parties which provide Southern Contact with outsourced functions. These may include, but not be limited to market research, customer enquiries and mailing systems.

Southern Contact may also disclose personal information to other service providers, law enforcement agencies, government agencies, or our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers.

Some of the service providers to who we disclose your personal information have operations based overseas. These locations include the USA, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, India, Philippines, Ireland, Malaysia and New Zealand.

How to access your personal information

Southern Contact strives to maintain the accuracy of the information it records. If you are a Southern Contact customer you may access your account details and correct your personal information by contacting Southern Contact using the contact details provided below.

Questions about your personal information

Use the contact details below to ask us questions about our handling of your personal information or if you wish to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us. This includes cases where you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We will acknowledge your complaint in a prompt manner and will provide you an estimated timeframe for our response.

Information Security

Southern Contact takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. However, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.

Contacting Southern Contact

If you require further information regarding Southern Contact's Privacy Policy, you can contact our Customer Service Centre by emailing info@southerncontact.com.au